Licensed Practical Nurse
Albuquerque, NM
Taxable wages plus non-taxable stipends:
Exciting opportunity for a Licensed Practical Nurse to join a vibrant healthcare team in Albuquerque, NM for a 9-week travel assignment. This role offers a consistent night shift schedule with 36 hours per week, ideal for professionals seeking a dynamic and rewarding experience. The position is based at a partner healthcare facility known for its commitment to quality patient care. Candidates should be prepared to work the night shift and embrace the unique challenges and rewards it offers. This assignment is perfect for LPNs looking to expand their clinical skills and make a meaningful impact in a supportive environment.
Apply to learn more- Specialty: LPN - General / Nursing
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
- Contract length: 9 weeks
- Shift: Night
- Hours: 36 hrs/week
- Estimated gross pay: $1,039/week (taxable wages plus non-taxable stipends)
- Open positions: 1
This travel contract is placed by Care Connect Staffing, a nurse-owned healthcare staffing agency. Benefits include day-one medical, dental, and vision coverage, transparent pay packages, a $500 referral bonus, and a dedicated recruiter and compliance team supporting you from submission through your start date.
Credentialing and compliance for LPN - General travel assignments in Albuquerque, NM
Compliance work starts the day you accept, not the week before orientation. Our team works NM licensure, the certifications this LPN - General role calls for, immunization and health records, and any facility-specific modules through with you, so the file is moving well before your Albuquerque start date.
The contract runs 9 weeks, is scheduled at about 36 hours a week and sits on the Night shift, about 324 hours in all. Gross pay is about $1,039 a week ($540 in taxable wages plus $499 in stipends toward housing and meals, non-taxable where you qualify), close to $9,351 across the 9 weeks. Hours, float expectations and time-off are worth settling with your recruiter before you submit, so you know what you are agreeing to.
More travel contracts
- LPN - General Travel — Albuquerque, NM (9-week Night)
- LPN - General Travel — Albuquerque, NM (8-week Night)
- LPN - General Travel — Albuquerque, NM (10-week Day)
- ER/Trauma Travel — Albuquerque, NM (13-week Day)
- Certified Nursing Assistant Travel — Albuquerque, NM (9-week Night)
- PT Travel — Albuquerque, NM (13-week Day)
Pay figures are estimates based on current package details and may vary by location, experience, and IRS stipend eligibility. Care Connect Staffing is the hiring agency for this contract.

