Care Connect Staffing
Care Connect Staffing
Care Connect Staffing
  • Care Connect Staffing
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Our Process
  • Jobs
    • Travel Jobs
    • Per Diem Jobs
    • About Travel Nursing
    • About Per Diem
  • Blog
  • Connect Your Agent
  • (844) 9-CARE-CO
  • (844) 9-CARE-CO
  • FacebookInstagramTikTokLinkedInDiscord

Candidate Communications SMS Program

SMS Consent Workflow for Job Candidates


Overview

Care Connect Staffing uses SMS text messaging to communicate with job candidates about employment opportunities in healthcare staffing. This page explains our SMS consent workflow for candidates and how we ensure compliance with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) and carrier requirements.

Purpose of SMS Messages

We send SMS messages to job candidates for the following purposes:

  • Job Opportunity Alerts: Notifications about new job openings that match your skills and preferences

  • Recruiter Communications: Direct messages from recruiters regarding job applications, interviews, and offers

  • Application Updates: Status updates on your job applications and credentialing progress

  • Shift Reminders: Notifications about upcoming shifts and schedule changes

  • Employment Updates: Important information about your employment, compliance requirements, or account status

Consent Workflow

Our SMS consent workflow ensures all candidates have explicitly opted in to receive messages:

Step 1: Account Registration

When creating a Care Connect Staffing candidate account, you:

  • Provide your mobile phone number

  • Review and accept our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

  • Consent to receive SMS communications about job opportunities and employment-related updates

Step 2: Ongoing Communications

After registration, you may receive SMS messages when:

  • A recruiter sends you a message about a job opportunity

  • New jobs matching your profile become available

  • There are updates to your applications or assignments

  • Important employment or compliance information needs to be communicated

Sample Job Alert Message:
"Care Connect Staffing: New RN position available at [Facility Name] in [City]. $[Rate]/hr, [Shift Type]. Interested? Reply YES or call your recruiter. Reply STOP to opt out."

Step 3: Two-Way Communication

You can respond to recruiter messages via SMS to:

  • Express interest in job opportunities

  • Ask questions about positions

  • Confirm shift assignments

  • Communicate with your recruiter directly

Message Frequency

Message frequency varies based on:

  • Your job search activity and preferences

  • Recruiter communications regarding your applications

  • Availability of jobs matching your profile

  • Employment-related updates and reminders

Typically, active candidates may receive 2-10 messages per week depending on job activity. You can adjust your notification preferences in your account settings.

Message Timing

To respect your time, we follow these guidelines:

  • Job alerts and non-urgent messages are sent between 8 AM - 8 PM in your local time zone

  • Urgent shift-related messages may be sent outside these hours when time-sensitive

  • You can customize quiet hours in your account preferences

Opt-Out Instructions

You can opt out of SMS messages at any time by:

  • Replying STOP to any message

  • Updating your communication preferences in your candidate portal account

  • Contacting us at support@careconnectstaffing.com

  • Calling our support line at (844) 922-7326

After opting out, you will receive a confirmation message and no further SMS messages will be sent. To re-subscribe, reply START or update your preferences in your account.

Help and Support

Reply HELP to any message for support information. Our support team is also available at:

  • Email: support@careconnectstaffing.com

  • Phone: (844) 922-7326

Data Privacy and No Third-Party Sharing

We will NOT sell, rent, or share mobile phone numbers or SMS opt-in consent with any third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. Phone numbers are used exclusively by Care Connect Staffing for employment-related communications.

For complete details on how we handle personal data, please review our SMS/Text Messaging Privacy Disclosure and our full Privacy Policy.

TCPA Compliance Statement

Care Connect Staffing is committed to compliance with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) and all applicable federal and state regulations governing SMS communications. Our consent workflow ensures that:

  • All candidates have provided prior express consent during account registration before receiving messages

  • Clear identification of Care Connect Staffing as the sender is provided in every message

  • Opt-out instructions are included in messages

  • Opt-out requests are honored immediately

  • Non-urgent messages are sent only during reasonable hours

Message and Data Rates

Standard message and data rates from your mobile carrier may apply to messages sent and received. Care Connect Staffing is not responsible for any charges incurred from your mobile carrier.

Carrier Disclaimer

Carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. Message delivery is not guaranteed.

Related Policies
  • Privacy Policy

  • SMS/Text Messaging Privacy Disclosure

  • Terms of Use

  • Reference Verification SMS Program

Contact Us

If you have questions about our SMS program or need assistance, please contact us:

Care Connect Staffing, A Series of Geek Genix, LLC
10412 China Spring Rd
Ste F PMB 1125
Waco, TX 76708
Toll-Free: (844) 922-7326
Email: support@careconnectstaffing.com

Care Connect Staffing logo

Heart-Led Support • Tech-Driven Solutions

We combine compassionate service with innovative technology to connect healthcare professionals to meaningful, well-matched assignments across the U.S.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Our Process
  • Travel Jobs
  • Per Diem Jobs
  • Travel Nursing
  • Per Diem Shifts
  • Blog
  • Connect Your Agent

Contact Us

  • ☎
    (844) 9-CARE-CO

    Mon - Fri: 8am - 5pm CT

  • ✉info@careconnectstaffing.com
FacebookInstagramTikTokLinkedInDiscord

© 2025 – 2026 Care Connect Staffing. All rights reserved.

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Reference SMS Program
  • Candidate SMS Program

Licensed in 47 states • 15,000+ compliance clinics nationwide

Scroll to top